Tag Archives: Lizzo

NAACP Image Award: Wizkid, Lizzo Wins Big. {Full Lists}


‘Brown Skin Girl’, a track off ‘The Lion King: The Gift’, Beyonce’s last year album, featuring Wizkid, Nigerian singer, was among the winners at the 2020 edition of the NAACP Image Awards.

The hit song, which also featured Blue Ivy, was announced winner of the ‘Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration’ category.

The annual event which recognizes the best in film, television, music and literature, took place on Saturday.


Beyonce also won in several other categories at the 51st edition of the annual award including ‘Outstanding Female Artist’ and Outstanding Album’ respectively.

Also on the list of winners at the event was Rihanna, who received the president’s award for distinguished public service. Lupita Nyong’o, Kenyan-Mexican actress, also made the cut, snagging the ‘Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture’ category.

Below is the full list of winners

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

Angela Basset
Billy Porter
Lizzo –WINNER
Regina King
Tyler Perry
Motion Picture

OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE

‘Dolemite is My Name’
‘Harriet’
‘Just Mercy — WINNER’
‘Queen & Slim’
‘Us’
OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE

Chadwick Boseman, ’21 Bridges’
Daniel Kaluuya, ‘Queen & Slim’
Eddie Murphy, ‘Dolemite is My Name’
Michael B. Jordan, ‘Just Mercy’ — WINNER
Winston Duke, ‘Us’
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE

Alfre Woodard, ‘Clemency’
Cynthia Erivo, ‘Harriet’
Jodie Turner-Smith, ‘Queen & Slim’
Lupita Nyong’o, ‘Us’ — WINNER
Naomie Harris, ‘Black and Blue’
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE

Jamie Foxx, ‘Just Mercy’ — WINNER
Leslie Odom, Jr., ‘Harriet’
Sterling K. Brown, ‘Waves’
Tituss Burgess, ‘Dolemite Is My Name’
Wesley Snipes, ‘Dolemite Is My Name’
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE

Da’Vine Joy Randolph, ‘Dolemite is My Name’
Janelle Monáe, ‘Harriet
Jennifer Lopez, ‘Hustlers’
Marsai Martin, ‘Little’ — WINNER
Octavia Spencer, ‘Luce’
OUTSTANDING BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE IN MOTION PICTURE

Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Jodie Turner-Smith, ‘Queen & Slim’
Marsai Martin, ‘Little’ — WINNER
Rob Morgan, ‘Just Mercy’
Shahadi Wright Joseph, ‘Us’
OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST IN A MOTION PICTURE

‘Dolemite is My Name’
‘Harriet’
‘Just Mercy’ — WINNER
‘Queen & Slim’
‘Us’
OUTSTANDING INDEPENDENT MOTION PICTURE

‘Clemency’
‘Dolemite is My Name’ — WINNER
‘Luce’
‘Queen & Slim’
‘The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind’
OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE (TELEVISION OR FILM)

Alfre Woodard, ‘The Lion King’
Donald Glover, ‘The Lion King’
James Earl Jones, ‘The Lion King’ — WINNER
Lupita Nyong’o, ‘Serengeti’
Sterling K. Brown, ‘Frozen II’
Television

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES

‘Ballers’
‘Black-ish’ — WINNER
‘Dear White People’
‘Grown-ish’
‘The Neighborhood’
OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Anthony Anderson, ‘Black-ish’ — WINNER
Cedric The Entertainer, ‘The Neighborhood’
Don Cheadle, ‘Black Monday’
Dwayne Johnson, ‘Ballers’
Tracy Morgan, ‘The Last O.G.’
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Logan Browning, ‘Dear White People’
Jill Scott, ‘First Wives Club’
Tiffany Haddish, ‘The Last O.G.’
Tracee Ellis Ross, ‘Black-ish’ — WINNER
Yara Shahidi, ‘Grown-ish’
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Andre Braugher, ‘Brooklyn Nine-Nine’
Deon Cole, ‘Black-ish’ — WINNER
Laurence Fishburne, ‘Black-ish’
Terry Crews, ‘Brooklyn Nine-Nine’
Tituss Burgess, ‘Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt’
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Halle Bailey, ‘Grown-ish’
Loretta Devine, ‘Family Reunion’
Marsai Martin, ‘Black-ish’ — WINNER
Regina Hall, ‘Black Monday’
Tichina Arnold, ‘The Neighborhood’
OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

‘Godfather of Harlem’
‘Greenleaf’ — WINNER
‘Queen Sugar’
‘The Chi’
‘Watchmen’
OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Billy Porter, ‘Pose’
Forest Whitaker, ‘Godfather of Harlem’
Kofi Siriboe, ‘Queen Sugar’
Omari Hardwick, ‘Power’ — WINNER
Sterling K. Brown, ‘This Is Us’
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Angela Bassett, ‘9-1-1’ — WINNER
Regina King, ‘Watchmen’
Rutina Wesley, ‘Queen Sugar’
Simone Missick, ‘All Rise’
Viola Davis, ‘How to Get Away with Murder’
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Delroy Lindo, ‘The Good Fight’
Giancarlo Esposito, ‘Godfather of Harlem’
Harold Perrineau, ‘Claws’ — WINNER
Nigél Thatch, ‘Godfather of Harlem’
Wendell Pierce, ‘Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan’
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

CCH Pounder, NCIS: ‘New Orleans’
Lynn Whitfield, ‘Greenleaf ‘– WINNER
Lyric Ross, ‘This Is Us’
Susan Kelechi Watson, ‘This Is Us’
Tina Lifford, ‘Queen Sugar’
OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES

Blair Underwood, ‘Dear White People’
David Alan Grier, ‘Queen Sugar’
Kelly Rowland, ‘American Soul’ — WINNER
MAJOR., ‘STAR’
Sanaa Lathan, ‘The Affair’
OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE, LIMITED-SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

‘American Son’
‘Being Mary Jane’
‘Native Son’
‘True Detectiv’e
‘When They See Us’ — WINNER
OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION MOVIE, LIMITED-SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

Caleel Harris, ‘When They See Us’
Ethan Henru Herisse, ‘When They See Us’
Idris Elba, ‘Luther’
Jharrel Jerome, ‘When They See Us’ — WINNER
Mahershala Ali, ‘True Detective’
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION MOVIE, LIMITED-SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

Aunjanue Ellis, ‘When They See Us’
Gabrielle Union, ‘Being Mary Jane’
Kerry Washington, ‘American Son’
Niecy Nash, ‘When They See Us’ — WINNER
Octavia Spencer, ‘Truth Be Told’
OUTSTANDING NEWS/INFORMATION (SERIES OR SPECIAL)

‘PUSHOUT: The Criminalization of Black Girls in Schools’
‘Surviving R. Kelly’
‘The Breakfast Club’
‘The Story of God with Morgan Freeman’
‘Unsung’ — WINNER
OUTSTANDING TALK SERIES

‘Red Table Talk’ — WINNER
‘The Daily Show with Trevor Noah’
‘The Real’
‘The Shop: Uninterrupted’
‘The Tamron Hall Show’
OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM/REALITY COMPETITION SERIES/GAME SHOW

‘Iyanla: Fix My Life’
‘Lip Sync Battle’
‘Rhythm + Flow’ — WINNER
‘Sunday Best’
‘The Voice’
OUTSTANDING VARIETY (SERIES OR SPECIAL)

‘2019 Black Girls Rock!’
‘Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones’
‘Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé’ — WINNER
‘Saturday Night Live’
‘Wanda Sykes: Not Normal’
OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

‘Doc McStuffins’
‘Family Reunion’ — WINNER
‘Kevin Hart’s Guide to Black History’
‘Marvel’s Avengers: Black Panther’s Quest’
‘Motown Magic’
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH (SERIES, SPECIAL, TELEVISION MOVIE OR LIMITED-SERIES)

Caleel Harris, ‘When They See Us’
Lonnie Chavis, ‘This Is Us’
Lyric Ross, ‘This Is Us’
Marsai Martin, ‘Black-ish’ — WINNER
Miles Brown, ‘Black-ish’
OUTSTANDING HOST IN A TALK OR NEWS/INFORMATION (SERIES OR SPECIAL) – INDIVIDUAL OR ENSEMBLE

Angela Rye, ‘Young Gifted and Broke: A BET Town Hall’
Jada Pinkett Smith, ‘Red Table Talk’ — WINNER
Lester Holt, ‘NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt’
Trevor Noah, ‘The Daily Show with Trevor Noah’
Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sunny Hostin, Meghan McCain, Abby Huntsman, Ana Navarro, ‘The View’
OUTSTANDING HOST IN A REALITY/REALITY COMPETITION, GAME SHOW OR VARIETY (SERIES OR SPECIAL) – INDIVIDUAL OR ENSEMBLE

Iyanla Vanzant, ‘Iyanla: Fix My Life’
LL Cool J, ‘Lip Sync Battle’
Regina Hall, ‘2019 BET Awards’
Steve Harvey, ‘Celebrity Family Feud’ — WINNER
Wayne Brady, ‘Let’s Make A Deal’
Documentary

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY (FILM)

‘Miles Davis: Birth Of The Cool’
‘The Black Godfather’
‘The Apollo’
‘Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am’ — WINNER
‘True Justice: Bryan Stevenson’s Fight for Equality’
OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION – SERIES OR SPECIAL)

‘Free Meek’
‘Hitsville: The Making of Motown’ — WINNER
‘Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé’
‘Martin: The Legacy of A King’
‘ReMastered: The Two Killings of Sam Cooke’
Writing

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A MOTION PICTURE (FILM)

Chinonye Chukwu, ‘Clemency’
Destin Daniel Cretton & Andrew Lanham, ‘Just Mercy’
Doug Atchison, ‘Brian Banks’
Jordan Peele, ‘Us’ — WINNER
Kasi Lemmons & Gregory Allen Howard, ‘Harriet’
OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES

Cord Jefferson, ‘The Good Place (‘Tinker, Tailor, Demon, Spy’) — WINNER
Gloria Calderon Kellett & Mike Royce, ‘One Day at a Time (‘Ghosts’)
Jason Kim, ‘Barry (‘Past=Present x Future Over Yesterday’)
Karen Gist & Peter Saji, ‘Mixed-ish (‘Let Your Hair Down’)
Trevor Noah, ‘The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (‘Trevor Noah: Racism Detective’)
OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A DRAMA SERIES

Ava DuVernay & Michael Starrbury, ‘When They See Us (‘Part Four’)
Damon Lindelof & Cord Jefferson, ‘Watchmen (‘The Extraordinary Being’)
Nichelle Tramble Spellman, ‘Truth Be Told (‘Monster’) — WINNER
Nkechi Okoro Carroll, ‘All American (‘Hussle & Motivate’)
Pat Charles, ‘Black Lightning (‘The Book of Secrets: Chapter One: Prodigal Son’)
OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A MOTION PICTURE (TELEVISION)

Cas Sigers-Beedles, ‘Twas the Chaos Before Christmas’
Melissa Bustamante, ‘A Christmas Winter Song’
Patrik-Ian Polk, ‘Being Mary Jane’
Suzan-Lori Parks, ‘Native Son’ — WINNER
Yvette Nicole Brown, ‘Always a Bridesmaid’
Directing

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A MOTION PICTURE (FILM)

Chiwetel Ejiofor, ‘The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind’ — WINNER
Jordan Peele, ‘Us’
Kasi Lemmons, ‘Harriet’
Mati Diop, ‘Atlantics’
Reginald Hudlin, ‘The Black Godfather’
OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A COMEDY SERIES

Anya Adams, ‘GLOW (‘Outward Bound’) — WINNER
Justin Tipping, ‘Black Monday (‘7042’)
Ken Whittingham, ‘Atypical (‘Road Rage Paige’)
Randall Winston, ‘Grace and Frankie (‘The Pharmacy’)
Shaka King, ‘Shrill (‘Pool’)
OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A DRAMA SERIES

Ava DuVernay, ‘When They See Us’ (‘Part Four’)
Carl H. Seaton, Jr., ‘Snowfall (‘Hedgehogs’)
Curtis ’50 Cent’ Jackson, ‘Power (‘Forgot About Dre’) — WINNER
Debbie Allen, ‘Grey’s Anatomy (‘Silent All These Years’)
Jet Wilkinson, ‘The Chi (‘The Scorpion and the Frog’)
OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A MOTION PICTURE (TELEVISION)

Codie Elaine Oliver, ‘Black Love’
Janice Cooke, ‘I Am Sombody’s Child: The Regina Louise Story’
Kenny Leon, ‘American Son’
Rashid Johnson, ‘Native Son’ — WINNER
Russ Parr, ‘The Bobby Debarge Story’
Recording

OUTSTANDING ALBUM

‘Cuz I Love You, Lizzo’
‘Homecoming: The Live Album, Beyoncé’ — WINNER
‘I Used To Know H.E.R., H.E.R.’
‘Sketchbook, Fantasia’
‘Worthy, India.Arie’
OUTSTANDING New Artist

Ari Lennox
Lil Nas X — WINNER
Lucky Daye
Mahalia
Mykal Kilgore
OUTSTANDING MALE ARTIST

Bruno Mars — WINNER
Khalid
Lil Nas X
MAJOR.
PJ Morton
OUTSTANDING FEMALE ARTIST

Beyoncé — WINNER
Fantasia
H.E.R.
India.Arie
Lizzo
OUTSTANDING SONG – TRADITIONAL

‘Enough’ – Fantasia
‘Jerome’ – Lizzo
‘SPIRIT’ – Beyoncé — WINNER
‘Stand Up’ – Cynthia Erivo
‘Steady Love’ – India.Arie
OUTSTANDING SONG – CONTEMPORARY

‘Before I Let Go’ – Beyoncé — WINNER
‘Hard Place’ – H.E.R.
‘Juice’ – Lizzo
‘Talk’ – Khalid
‘Motivation’ – Normani
OUTSTANDING DUO, GROUP OR COLLABORATION

‘Brown Skin Girl’ – Blue Ivy, SAINt JHN, Beyoncé & WizKiD — WINNER
‘No Guidance’ – Chris Brown feat. Drake
‘Say So’ – PJ Morton feat. JoJo
‘Shea Butter Baby’ – Ari Lennox feat. J. Cole
‘Show Me Love’ – Alicia Keys feat. Miguel
OUTSTANDING JAZZ ALBUM

‘Carib’ – David Sanchez
‘Center of The Heart’ – Najee
‘Love & Liberation’ – Jazzmeia Horn — WINNER
‘SoulMate’ – Nathan Mitchell
‘The Dream Is You: Vanessa Rubin Sings Tadd Dameron’ – Vanessa Rubin
OUTSTANDING GOSPEL/CHRISTIAN SONG (TRADITIONAL OR CONTEMPORARY)

‘I Made It Out’ – John P. Kee feat. Zacardi Cortez
‘Laughter’ – Bebe Winans feat. Korean Soul
‘Love Theory’ – Kirk Franklin — WINNER
‘Not Yet’ – Donnie McClurkin
‘Victory’ – The Clark Sisters
OUTSTANDING MUSIC VIDEO/VISUAL ALBUM

‘Hard Place’ – H.E.R.
‘Juice’ – Lizzo — WINNER
‘No Guidance’ – Chris Brown feat. Drake
‘Steady Love’ – India.Arie
‘Talk’ – Khalid
OUTSTANDING SOUNDTRACK/COMPILATION ALBUM

‘Harriet (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)’
‘Queen & Slim The Soundtrack’
‘The Lion King: The Gift’ — WINNER
‘The Lion King Original Motion Picture Soundtrack’
‘Us (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)’
Literature

OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – FICTION

‘New Daughters of Africa’ – Margaret Busby
‘Out of Darkness, Shining Light’ – Petina Gappah
‘Red at the Bone’ – Jacqueline Woodson
‘The Revisioners’ – Margaret Wilkerson Sexton — WINNER
‘The Water Dancer’ – Ta-Nehisi Coates
OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – NONFICTION

‘Breathe: A Letter to My Sons’ – Dr. Imani Perry
‘STONY THE ROAD: Reconstruction, White Supremacy, and the Rise of Jim Crow’ – Henry Louis Gates, Jr.
‘The Source of Self-Regard: Selected Essays, Speeches, and Meditations’ – Toni Morrison — WINNER
‘The Yellow House’ – Sarah M. Broom
‘What Doesn’t Kill You Makes You Blacker: A Memoir in Essays’ – Damon Young
OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – DEBUT AUTHOR

‘American Spy’ – Lauren Wilkinson
‘I Am Dance: Words and Images of the Black Dancer’ – Hal Banfield (Author), Javier Vasquez (Illustrator) — WINNER
‘More Than Pretty: Doing The Soul Work To Uncover Your True Beauty’ – Erica Campbell
‘Such A Fun Age’ – Kiley Reid
‘The Farm’ – Joanne Ramos
OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

‘Free Cyntoia: My Search for Redemption in the American Prison System’ – Cyntoia Brown-Long
Finding My Voice: My Journey to the West Wing and the Path Forward – Valerie Jarrett
‘More Than Enough: Claiming Space for Who You Are (No Matter What They Say)’ – Elaine Welteroth — WINNER
‘My Name Is Prince’– Randee St. Nicholas
‘The Beautiful Ones’ – Prince (Author), Dan Piepenbring (Edited by)
OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – INSTRUCTIONAL

‘Inspire Your Home: Easy, Affordable Ideas to Make Every Room Glamorous’ – Farah Merhi
‘Letters to the Finishers (who struggle to finish)’ – Candace E. Wilkins
‘More Than Pretty: Doing the Soul Work that Uncovers Your True Beauty’ – Erica Campbell
‘Vegetables Unleashed’ – José Andres
‘Your Next Level Life: 7 Rules of Power, Confidence, And Opportunity For Black Women In America’ – Karen Arrington (Author), Joanna Price (Illustrator), Sheryl Taylor (Forward) — WINNER
OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – POETRY

‘A Bound Woman Is a Dangerous Thing: The Incarceration of African American Women from’
‘Harriet Tubman to Sandra Bland’ – DaMaris B. Hill
‘Felon: Poems’ – Reginald Dwayne Betts — WINNER
‘Honeyfish’ – Lauren K. Alleyne
‘Mistress’ – Chet’la Sebree
‘The Tradition’ – Jericho Brown
OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – CHILDREN

‘A Place to Land: Martin Luther King Jr. and the Speech That Inspired a Nation’ – Barry Wittenstein (Author), Jerry Pinkney (Illustrator)
‘Hair Love’ – Matthew A. Cherry (Author), Vashti Harrison (Illustrator)
‘Parker Looks Up: An Extraordinary Moment’ – Parker Curry (Author), Jessica Curry (Author), Brittany Jackson (Illustrator)
‘Ruby Finds a Worry’ – Tom Percival
‘Sulwe’ – Lupita Nyong’o (Author), Vashti Harrison (Illustrator) — WINNER
OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – YOUTH/TEENS

‘Around Harvard Square’ – C.J. Farley — WINNER
‘Her Own Two Feet: A Rwandan Girl’s Brave Fight to Walk’ – Meredith Davis (Author), Rebeka Uwitonze (Author)
‘Hot Comb’ – Ebony Flowers (Author), Ebony Flowers (Illustrator)
‘I’m Not Dying with You Tonight’ – Gilly Segal (Author), Kimberly Jones (Author)
‘The Forgotten Girl’ – India Hill Brown


#Newsworthy…

2020 Grammy: Eilish, Lizzo shines (See full list of winners)


Pop iconoclast Billie Eilish was the runaway winner at 62nd Grammys on Sunday, winning five awards, as the music world mourned the loss of LA’s hometown basketball hero Kobe Bryant with a series of emotional tributes.

Eilish, 18, swept the “big four” prizes — Album of the Year, Song of the Year, Record of the Year and Best New Artist — in an industry acknowledgement of her wave-making role as the new reference point for pop’s future.

“What’s next? I don’t know — be in this moment is all I’m thinking about,” Eilish told reporters backstage.

Lizzo — one of her main competitors, who won three awards — kicked off the glitzy gala at the Staples Center by dedicating it to Bryant, in the very arena where the NBA icon made history with the Los Angeles Lakers.

Lizzo: wins three awards

“Tonight is for Kobe,” shouted the 31-year-old twerking flautist, hours after his death in a helicopter crash was confirmed. His 13-year-old daughter and seven others also died in the incident.

Lizzo then launched into an eye-popping medley performance of her top hits that set the tone for the night.

She handed over to host Alicia Keys, who offered another love letter to Bryant’s memory: “We’re all feeling crazy sadness right now. Earlier today, Los Angeles, America and the whole wide world lost a hero.”

“And we’re literally standing here heartbroken in the house that Kobe Bryant built,” said Keys, before launching into a soulful rendition of “It’s So Hard to Say Goodbye (To Yesterday)” with the group Boyz II Men.

“He would want us to keep the vibrations high,” Keys later said, before singing a humorous yet soothing opening monologue at the piano.

A mushrooming crowd of people, many of them in tears, gathered near the arena to mourn the 41-year-old Bryant. Flags were flying at half-mast.

But the show went on, with an understated performance from Eilish who thanked her fans — and fellow nominee Ariana Grande — in accepting her haul of trophies.

“Mainly I think the fans deserve everything,” she said, standing alongside her brother Finneas O’Connell, who shared in her Grammy glory while also winning his own producing and engineering awards.

“I feel like they have not been talked about enough tonight because they’re the only reason any of us are here at all. So thanks to the fans.”

And she gave a shoutout to Grande, who despite five nominations went home empty-handed, saying that Grande’s “thank u, next,” had been a lifesaver for her.

“I think it deserves more than anything in the world, I love you so much,” Eilish said.

Lil Nas X took home two Grammys for his pop culture phenomenon “Old Town Road,” while Lizzo won three out of her eight nominations.

“This whole week, I’d be lost in my problems, stressed out — and then in an instant all of that can go away and your priorities really shift,” the 31-year-old superstar said, alluding to Bryant’s death.

“Let’s continue to reach out, hold each other down and lift each other up.”

The veterans were not shut out — Lady Gaga won two Grammys for her soundtrack for the hit film “A Star Is Born,” and one went to Beyonce, who nabbed the prize for best music film for “Homecoming.”

Angelique Kidjo took home the award for Best World Album.

All the 62nd Grammy winners:

Record of the Year:

“Hey, Ma” — Bon Iver
“Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish (WINNER)
“7 Rings” — Ariana Grande
“Hard Place” — H.E.R.
“Talk” — Khalid
“Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
“Truth Hurts” — Lizzo
“Sunflower” — Post Malone & Swae Lee

Album of the Year:

“I, I” — Bon Iver
“Norman F—ing Rockwell!” — Lana Del Rey
“When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?” — Billie Eilish (WINNER)
“Thank U, Next” — Ariana Grande
“I Used To Know Her” — H.E.R.
“7” — Lil Nas X
“Cuz I Love You” (Deluxe) — Lizzo
“Father of the Bride” — Vampire Weekend

Best New Artist:

Black Pumas
Billie Eilish (WINNER)
Lil Nas X
Lizzo
Maggie Rogers
Rosalía
Tank and the Bangas
Yola

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

“Higher” — DJ Khaled ft. Nipsey Hussle & John Legend (WINNER)
“Drip Too Hard” — Lil Baby & Gunna
“Panini” — Lil Nas X
“Ballin” — Mustard ft. Roddy Ricch
“The London” — Young Thug ft. J. Cole & Travis Scott

Song of the Year:

“Always Remember Us This Way” — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
“Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish) (WINNER)
“Bring My Flowers Now” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
“Hard Place” — Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris. H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)
“Lover” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
“Norman F—ing Rockwell” — Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
“Someone You Loved” — Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pere Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)
“Truth Hurts” — Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)

Best Rap Album:

Revenge Of The Dreamers III — Dreamville
Championships — Meek Mill
i am > i was — 21 Savage
IGOR — Tyler, The Creator (WINNER)
The Lost Boy — YBN Cordae

Best Comedy Album:

Quality Time — Jim Gaffigan
Relatable — Ellen Degeneres
Right Now — Aziz Ansari
Son Of Patricia — Trevor Noah
Sticks & Stones — Dave Chappelle (WINNER)

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

“Brand New Man” — Brooks & Dunn with Luke Combs
“I Don’t Remember Me (Before You)” — Brothers Osborne
“Speechless” — Dan & Shay (WINNER)
“The Daughters” — Little Big Town
“Common” — Maren Morris ft. Brandi Carlile

Best Pop Solo Performance:

“Spirit” — Beyoncé
“Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish
“7 Rings” — Ariana Grande
“Truth Hurts” — Lizzo (WINNER)
“You Need To Calm Down” — Taylor Swift

POP FIELD

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

“Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus (WINNER)
“Boyfriend” — Ariana Grande & Social House
“Sucker” — Jonas Brothers
“Señorita” — Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

Look Now — Elvis Costello & The Imposters (WINNER)
Sì — Andrea Bocelli
Love (Deluxe Edition) — Michael Bublé
A Legendary Christmas — John Legend
Walls — Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album:

When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go — Billie Eilish (WINNER)
The Lion King: The Gift — Beyoncé
Thank U, Next — Ariana Grande
No. 6 Collaborations Project — Ed Sheeran
Lover — Taylor Swift

DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD

Best Dance Recording:

“Got To Keep On” — The Chemical Brothers (WINNER)
“Linked” — Bonobo
“Piece Of Your Heart” — Meduza & Goodboys
“Underwater” — Rüfüs Du Sol
“Midnight Hour” — Skrillex & Boys Noize With Ty Dolla $ign

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

No Geography — The Chemical Brothers (WINNER)
LP5 — Apparat
Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape) — Flume
Solace — Rüfüs Du Sol
Weather — Tycho

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

Mettavolution — Rodrigo y Gabriela (WINNER)
Ancestral Recall — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
Star People Nation — Theo Croker
Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music! — Mark Guiliana
Elevate — Lettuce

ROCK

Best Rock Performance:

“This Land” — Gary Clark Jr. (WINNER)
“Pretty Waste” — Bones UK
“History Repeats” — Brittany Howard
“Woman” — Karen O & Danger Mouse
“Too Bad” — Rival Sons

Best Metal Performance:

“7empest” — Tool (WINNER)
“Astorolus – The Great Octopus” — Candlemass ft. Tony Iommi
“Humanicide” — Death Angel
“Bow Down” — I Prevail
“Unleashed” — Killswitch Engage

Best Rock Song:

“This Land” — Gary Clark Jr., Songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.) (WINNER)
“Fear Inoculum” — Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, Songwriters (Tool)
“Give Yourself A Try” — George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross Macdonald, Songwriters (The 1975)
“Harmony Hall” — Ezra Koenig, Songwriter (Vampire Weekend)
“History Repeats” — Brittany Howard, Songwriter (Brittany Howard)

Best Rock Album:

Social Cues — Cage The Elephant (WINNER)
Amo — Bring Me The Horizon
In The End — The Cranberries
Trauma — I Prevail
Feral Roots — Rival Sons

ALTERNATIVE

Best Alternative Music Album:

Father of the Bride — Vampire Weekend (WINNER)
U.F.O.F. — Big Thief
Assume Form — James Blake
i,i — Bon Iver
Anima — Thom Yorke

R&B

Best R&B Performance:

“Come Home” — Anderson .Paak & André 300 (WINNER)
“Love Again” — Daniel Caesar & Brandy
“Could’ve Been” — H.E.R. & Bryson Tiller
“Exactly How I Feel” — Lizzo & Gucci Mane
“Roll Some Mo” — Lucky Daye

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

“Jerome” — Lizzo (WINNER)
“Time Today” — BJ The Chicago Kid
“Steady Love” — India.Arie
“Real Games” — Lucky Daye
“Built For Love” — PJ Morton & Jazmine Sullivan

Best R&B Song:

“Say So” — Pj Morton, Songwriter (Pj Morton Ft. Jojo) (WINNER)
“Could’ve Been” — Dernst Emile Ii, David “Swagg R’celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, Songwriters (H.E.R. Ft. Bryson Tiller)
“Look At Me Now” — Emily King & Jeremy Most, Songwriters (Emily King)
“No Guidance” — Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, Songwriters (Chris Brown Ft. Drake)
“Roll Some Mo” — David Brown, Dernst Emile Ii & Peter Lee Johnson, Songwriters (Lucky Daye)

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) — Lizzo (WINNER)
Apollo XXI — Steve Lacy
Overload — Georgia Anne Muldrow
Saturn — Nao
Being Human In Public — Jessie Reyez

Best R&B Album:

Venture — Anderson .Paak
1123 — BJ The Chicago Kid
Painted — Lucky Daye
Ella Mai — Ella Mai
Paul — PJ Morton

RAP

Best Rap Performance:

“Racks In The Middle” — Nipsey Hussle ft. Roddy Ricch & Hit-boy (WINNER)
“Middle Child” — J.Cole
“Suge” — DaBaby
“Down Bad” — Dreamville ft. J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, Earthgang & Young Nudy
“Clout” — Offset ft. Cardi B

Best Rap Song:

“A Lot” — Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage ft. J. Cole) (WINNER)
“Bad Idea” — Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (Ybn Cordae ft. Chance The Rapper)
“Gold Roses” — Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-tynes, William Leonard Roberts Ii, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas Iii & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross ft. Drake)
“Racks In The Middle” — Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle ft. Roddy Ricch & Hit-boy)
“Suge” — Dababy, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (Dababy)

COUNTRY

Best Country Solo Performance:

“Ride Me Back Home” — Willie Nelson (WINNER)
“All Your’n” — Tyler Childers
“Girl Goin’ Nowhere” — Ashley McBryde
“God’s Country” — Blake Shelton
“Bring My Flowers Now” — Tanya Tucker

Best Country Song:

“Bring My Flowers Now” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, Songwriters (Tanya Tucker) (WINNER)
“Girl Goin’ Nowhere” — Jeremy Bussey & Ashley Mcbryde, Songwriters (Ashley Mcbryde)
“It All Comes Out In The Wash” — Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori Mckenna & Liz Rose, Songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
“Some Of It” — Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, Songwriters (Eric Church)
“Speechless” — Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, Songwriters (Dan + Shay)

Best Country Album:

While I’m Livin’ — Tanya Tucker (WINNER)
Desperate Man — Eric Church
Stronger Than The Truth — Reba McEntire
Interstate Gospel — Pistol Annies
Center Point Road — Thomas Rhett

NEW AGE

Best New Age Album:

Wings — Peter Kater (WINNER)
Fairy Dreams — David Arkenstone
Homage To Kindness — David Darling
Verve — Sebastian Plano
Deva — Deva Premal

JAZZ

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

“Sozinho” — Randy Brecker, soloist (WINNER)
“Elsewhere” — Melissa Aldana, soloist
“Tomorrow Is The Question” — Julian Lage, soloist
“The Windup” — Brandford Marsalis, soloist
“Sightseeing” — Christian McBride, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

12 Little Spells — Esperanza Spalding (WINNER)
Thirsty Ghost — Sara Gazarek
Love & Liberation — Jazzmeia Horn
Alone Together — Catherine Russell
Screenplay — The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

Finding Gabriel — Brad Mehldau (WINNER)
In The Key Of The Universe — Joey DeFrancesco
The Secret Between The Shadow And The Soul — Branford Marsalis Quartet
Christian McBride’s New Jawn — Brad Mehldau
Come What May – Joshua Redman Quartet

Best Jazz Ensemble Album:

The Omni-american Book Club — Brian Lynch Big Band (WINNER)
Triple Helix — Anat Cohen Tentet
Dancer In Nowhere — Miho Hazama
Hiding Out — Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
One Day Wonder — Terraza Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album:

Antidote — Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band (WINNER)
Sorte!: Music By John Finbury — Thalma De Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
Una Noche Con Rubén Blades — Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades
Carib — David Sánchez
Sonero: The Music Of Ismael Rivera — Miguel Zenón

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

“Love Theory”– Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Songwriter (WINNER)
“Talkin’ ‘Bout Jesus” — Gloria Gaynor ft. Yolanda Adams; Bryan Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, Songwriters
“See The Light” — Travis Greene ft. Jekalyn Carr
“Speak The Name” — Koryn Hawthorne ft. Natalie Grant
“This Is A Move (Live)” — Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, Songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
:

“God Only Knows” — for King & Country & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters (WINNER)
“Only Jesus” — Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters
“Haven’t Seen It Yet” — Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters
“God’s Not Done With You (Single Version)” — Tauren Wells
“Rescue Story” — Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Album:

Long Live Love — Kirk Franklin (WINNER)
Goshen — Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri-City Singers
Tunnel Vision — Gene Moore
Settle Here — William Murphy
Something’s Happening! A Christmas Album — CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

Burn The Ships — for King & Country (WINNER)
I Know A Ghost — Crowder
Haven’t Seen It Yet — Danny Gokey
The Elements — TobyMac
Holy Roar — Chris Tomlin

Best Roots Gospel Album:

Testimony — Gloria Gaynor (WINNER)
Deeper Roots: Where The Bluegrass
Grows — Steven Curtis Chapman
Deeper Oceans — Joseph Habedank
His Name Is Jesus — Tim Menzies
Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout (Various Artists) — Jerry Salley, producer

LATIN

Best Latin Pop Album:

#ELDISCO — Alejandro Sanz (WINNER)
Vida — Luis Fonsi
11:11 — Maluma
Montaner — Ricardo Montaner
Fantasía — Sebastian Yatra

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

El Mal Querer – Rosalía (WINNER)
X 100PRE — Bad Bunny
Oasis — J Balvin & Bad Bunny
Indestructible — Flor De Toloache
Almadura — iLe

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

De Ayer Para Siempre — Mariachi Los Camperos (WINNER)
Caminando — Joss Favela
Percepción — Intocable
Poco A Poco — La Energia Norteña
20 Aniversario — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Best Tropical Latin Album:

Opus — Marc Anthony (WINNER – TIE)
A Journey Through Cuban Music — Aymée Nuviola (WINNER – TIE)
Tiempo Al Tiempo — Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
Candela — Vicente García
Literal — Juan Luis Guerra 4.40

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

Best American Roots Performance:

“Saint Honesty” — Sara Bareilles (WINNER)
“Call My Name” — I’m With Her
“Father Mountain” — Calexico With Iron & Wine
“I’m On My Way” — Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi
“Faraway Look” — Yola

Best American Roots Song:

“Call My Name” — Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her) (WINNER)
“Black Myself” — Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)
“Crossing To Jerusalem” — Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
“Faraway Look” — Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat Mclaughlin, songwriters (Yola)
“I Don’t Wanna Ride The Rails No More” — Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)

Best Americana Album:

Oklahoma — Keb’ Mo’ (WINNER)
Years To Burn — Calexico And Iron & Wine
Who Are You Now — Madison Cunningham
Tales Of America — J.S. Ondara
Walk Through Fire — Yola

Best Bluegrass Album:

Tall Fiddler — Michael Cleveland (WINNER)
Live In Prague, Czech Republic — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Toil, Tears & Trouble — The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
Royal Traveller — Missy Raines
If You Can’t Stand The Heat — Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

Best Traditional Blues Album:

Tall, Dark & Handsome — Delbert McClinton & Self-made Men (WINNER)
Kingfish — Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
Sitting On Top Of The Blues — Bobby Rush
Baby, Please Come Home — Jimmie Vaughan
Spectacular Class — Jontavious Willis

Best Contemporary Blues Album:

This Land — Gary Clark Jr. (WINNER)
Venom & Faith — Larkin Poe
Brighter Days — Robert Randolph & The Family Band
Somebody Save Me — Sugaray Rayford
Keep On — Southern Avenue

Best Folk Album:

Patty Griffin — Patty Griffin (WINNER)
My Finest Work Yet — Andrew Bird
Rearrange My Heart — Che Apalache
Evening Machines — Gregory Alan Isakov
Front Porch — Joy Williams

Best Regional Roots Music Album:

Good Time — Ranky Tanky (WINNER)
Kalawai’anui — Amy Hānaiali’i
When It’s Cold – Cree Round Dance Songs — Northern Cree
Recorded Live At The 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival — Rebirth Brass Band
Hawaiian Lullaby (Various Artists) — Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, Producers

REGGAE

Best Reggae Album:

Rapture — Koffee (WINNER)
As I Am — Julian Marley
The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie Vs. Roots Radics — Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics
Mass Manipulation — Steel Pulse
More Work To Be Done — Third World

WORLD MUSIC

Best World Music Album:

Celia — Angelique Kidjo (WINNER)
Gece — Altin Gün
What Heat — Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley
African Giant — Burna Boy
Fanm D’ayiti — Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet

CHILDREN’S

Best Children’s Music Album:

Ageless Songs For The Child Archetype — Jon Samson (WINNER)
Flying High! — Caspar Babypants
I Love Rainy Days — Daniel Tashian
The Love — Alphabet Rockers
Winterland — The Okee Dokee Brothers

SPOKEN WORD

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):

Becoming — Michelle Obama (WINNER)
Beastie Boys Book (Various Artists) — Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years As A Two-Time Cancer Survivor — Eric Alexandrakis
Mr. Know-It-All — John Waters
Sekou Andrews & The String Theory — Sekou Andrews & The String Theory

MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater Album:

Hadestown — Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast) (WINNER)
Ain’t Too Proud: The Life And Times Of The Temptations — Saint Aubyn, Derrick Baskin, James Harkness, Jawan M. Jackson, Jeremy Pope & Ephraim Sykes, principal soloists; Scott M. Riesett, producer (Original Broadway Cast)
Moulin Rouge! The Musical — Danny Burstein, Tam Mutu, Sahr Ngaujah, Karen Olivo & Aaron Tveit, principal soloists; Justin Levine, Baz Luhrmann, Matt Stine & Alex Timbers, producers (Original Broadway Cast)
The Music Of Harry Potter And The Cursed Child – In Four Contemporary Suites — Imogen Heap, producer; Imogen Heap, composer (Imogen Heap)
Oklahoma! — Damon Daunno, Rebecca Naomi Jones, Ali Stroker, Mary Testa & Patrick Vaill, principal soloists; Daniel Kluger & Dean Sharenow, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2019 Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

A Star Is Born — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper (WINNER)
The Lion King: The Songs — (Various Artists)
Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon A Time In Hollywood — (Various Artists)
Rocketman — Taron Egerton
Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse — (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

Chernobyl — Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer (WINNER)
Avengers: Endgame — Alan Silvestri, composer
Game Of Thrones: Season 8 — Ramin Djawadi, composer
The Lion King — Hans Zimmer, composer
Mary Poppins Returns — Marc Shaiman, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media:

“I’ll Never Love Again (Film Version)” — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper); Track from: A Star Is Born (WINNER)
“The Ballad Of The Lonesome Cowboy” — Randy Newman, songwriter (Chris Stapleton); Track from: “Toy Story 4”
“Girl In The Movies” — Dolly Parton & Linda Perry, songwriters (Dolly Parton); Track from: “Dumplin’”
“Spirit” — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Beyoncé); Track from: “The Lion King”
“Suspirium” — Thom Yorke, songwriter (Thom Yorke); Track from: “Suspiria”

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Best Instrumental Composition:

“Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite” — John Williams, composer (John Williams) (WINNER)
“Begin Again” — Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza)
“Crucible For Crisis” — Brian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Big Band)
“Love, A Beautiful Force” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
“Walkin’ Funny” — Christian McBride, composer (Christian McBride)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:

“Moon River” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier) (WINNER)
“Blue Skies” — Kris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers)
“Hedwig’s Theme” — John Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)
“La Novena” — Emilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)
“Love, A Beautiful Force” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:

“All Night Long” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest) (WINNER)
“Jolene” — Geoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek)
“Marry Me A Little” — Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)
“Over The Rainbow” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood)
“12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine)” — Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding)

PACKAGE

Best Recording Package:

Chris Cornell — Barry Ament, Jeff Ament, Jeff Fura & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell) (WINNER)
Anónimas & Resilientes — Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)
Hold That Tiger — Andrew Wong & Fongming Yang, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)
i,i — Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, art directors (Bon Iver)
Intellexual — Irwan Awalludin, art director (Intellexual)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package:

Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive — Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists) (WINNER)
Anima — Stanley Donwood & Tchocky, art directors (Thom Yorke)
Gold In Brass Age — Amanda Chiu, Mark Farrow & David Gray, art directors (David Gray)
1963: New Directions — Josh Cheuse, art director (John Coltrane)
The Radio Recordings 1939–1945 — Marek Polewski, art director (Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker)

NOTES

Best Album Notes:

Stax ’68: A Memphis Story — Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists) (WINNER)
The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions — Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists)
The Gospel According To Malaco — Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Pedal Steel + Four Corners — Brendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band)
Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)

HISTORICAL

Best Historical Album:

Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger) (WINNER)
The Girl From Chickasaw County – The Complete Capitol Masters — Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)
The Great Comeback: Horowitz At Carnegie Hall — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980-1990 — Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Macgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive — Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer, Brian Kehew, restoration engineer (Various Artists)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? — Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish) (WINNER)
All These Things — Tchad Blake, Adam Greenspan & Rodney Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
Ella Mai — Chris “Shaggy” Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)
Run Home Slow — Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)
Scenery — Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:

Finneas (WINNER)
Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
John Hill
Ricky Reed

Best Remixed Recording:

“I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)” — Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna) (WINNER)
“Mother’s Daughter (Wuki Remix)” — Wuki, remixer (Miley Cyrus)
“The One (High Contrast Remix)”– Lincoln Barrett, remixer (Jorja Smith)
“Swim (Ford. Remix)” — Luc Bradford, remixer (Mild Minds)
“Work It (Soulwax Remix)” — David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers (Marie Davidson)

PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO

Best Immersive Audio Album:

Lux — Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor) (WINNER)
Chain Tripping — Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (Yacht)
Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances — Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)
The Orchestral Organ — Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)
The Savior — Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Classical:

Riley: Sun Rings — Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet) (WINNER)
Aequa – Anna Thorvaldsdóttir — Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)
Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth — Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

Producer Of The Year, Classical:

Blanton Alspaugh (WINNER)
James Ginsburg
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Morten Lindberg
Dirk Sobotka

CLASSICAL

Best Orchestral Performance:

“Norman: Sustain” — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic) (WINNER)
“Bruckner: Symphony No. 9” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
“Copland: Billy The Kid; Grohg” — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
“Transatlantic” — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
“Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21” — Mirga Gražinytė-tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)

Best Opera Recording:

“Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox” — Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus) (WINNER)
“Benjamin: Lessons In Love & Violence” — George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)
“Berg: Wozzeck” — Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)
“Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs De Versailles” — Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
“Wagner: Lohengrin” — Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)

Best Choral Performance:

“Duruflé: Complete Choral Works” — Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir) (WINNER)
“Boyle: Voyages” — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
“The Hope Of Loving” — Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
“Sander: The Divine Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom” — Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)
“Smith, K.: The Arc In The Sky” — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

“Shaw: Orange” — Attacca Quartet (WINNER)
“Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall To Earth” — Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
“Freedom & Faith” — Publiquartet
“Perpetulum” — Third Coast Percussion
“Rachmaninoff” – Hermitage Piano Trio — Hermitage Piano Trio

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

“Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite” — Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra) (WINNER)
“The Berlin Recital” — Yuja Wang
“Higdon: Harp Concerto” — Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
“The Orchestral Organ” — Jan Kraybill
“Torke: Sky, Concerto For Violin” — Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

Songplay — Joyce Didonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco) (WINNER)
The Edge Of Silence – Works For Voice By György Kurtág — Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)
Himmelsmusik — Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)
Schumann: Liederkreis Op. 24, Kerner-lieder Op. 35 — Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist
A Te, O Cara — Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium:

The Poetry Of Places — Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers (WINNER)
American Originals 1918 — John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer
Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 ‘heichalos’; Guitar Concerto; Starburst — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Meltzer: Songs And Structures — Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers
Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel D’hiver — Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

Higdon: Harp Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra) (WINNER)
Bermel: Migration Series For Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra — Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)
Marsalis: Violin Concerto In D Major — Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)
Norman: Sustain — Andrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Shaw: Orange — Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet)
Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth — Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Best Music Video:

“Old Town Road (Official Movie)” — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus, Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers (WINNER)
“We’ve Got To Try” — The Chemical Brothers, Ellie Fry, video director; Ninian Doff, video producer
“This Land” — Gary Clark Jr., Savanah Leaf, video director; Alicia Martinez, video producer
“Cellophane” — FKA twigs, Andrew Thomas Huang, video director; Alex Chamberlain, video producer
“Glad He’s Gone” — Tove Lo, Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Natan Schottenfels, video producer

Best Music Film:

HOMECOMING — Beyoncé, Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Dora Melissa Vargas, video producer (WINNER)
Remember My Name — David Crosby, A.J. Eaton, video director; Cameron Crowe, Michele Farinola & Greg Mariotti, video producers
Birth Of The Cool — Miles Davis, Stanley Nelson, video director; Nicole London, video producer
Shangri-la — Various Artists,Morgan Neville, video director; Emma Baiada, video producer
Anima — Thom Yorke, Paul Thomas Anderson, video director; Paul Thomas Anderson, Erica Frauman & Sara Murphy, video producers