‘The Unbelievable happened’ at 14th Headies Award. (Full list of Winners).

Advertisements

The 14th edition of the Headies award might have come and gone but celebration continues, especially for the winners.

The event which took place on February 21 which saw several guests who were in attendance, observing social distance with many showing up in masks.

Advertisements

The show was hosted by comedian Bovi and actress and TV host, Nancy Isime and witnessed brilliant performances from the likes of Chike, Fireboy, Joeboy and Laycon.

It was indeed a big night for Wizkid who was there in person to grab there super awards, including Artiste of the year and Viewers Choice Awards. With these, he beats his colleague with more laurels.

Advertisements

Below is the complete list of winners at the award show:

NEXT RATED

  1. OMAH LAY – Winner
  2. BELLA SHMURDA
  3. OXLADE
  4. TEMS

BEST R&B SINGLE


UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ

DUDUKE – SIMI

MAD – SARZ & WURLD

BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY

TATTOO – FIREBOY DML – Winner

DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE.

Advertisements

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR


1.PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI – Winner

2.SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE

3.KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY

4.SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD

BEST RAP ALBUM.


1.GOD’S ENGINEERING – AQ – Winner

2.ILLY CHAPO X – ILLBLISS

3.YPSZN2 – PSYCHO YP

4.CULT! – PAYBAC IBORO

5.THE ERIGMA II – ERIGGA.

Advertisements


Best Alternative Album

1.YELLOW – BRYMO

2.LUCID – ASA

3.THE LIGHT – BEZ

4.PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI

5.ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN – Winner

BEST POP ALBUM


1.APOLLO – FIREBOY DML – Winner

2.AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY

3.A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO

4.WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE

5.AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD.

Advertisements

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

1.OZYMANDIAS – BRYMO – Winner

2.SMILE – WIZKID FEAT. HER

3.WONDERFUL – BURNA BOY

4.DREAMER – FIREBOY DML

5.GHOST TOWN – WURLD

Songwriter of the Year Award

Duduke – Simi – Winner


Best R&B Album

Fireboy DML – Tears, laughter and Goosebumps – Winner

Best Music Video

  1. ELI – FIREBOY BY CLARENCE PETERS2

2.1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K – Winner

3.SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI

4.BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI

5.SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE.

Advertisements

African Artiste Recognition


1.MASTER KG – Winner

2.KUAMI EUGENE

3.SAUTI SOL

4.SHAATA WALE

5.STONEBWOY

Best Collaboration


1.KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI – Winner

2.NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI

3.SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD

4.DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN

5.TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE

6.GET THE INFO – PHYNO FT PHENOM AND FALZ

Advertisements

Best Rap Single


1.OGB4IG – REMINISCE

2.SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ

3.COUNTRY – ILLBLISS – Winner

4.GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM5.BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS

Best Vocal Performance (Male)


WURLD – GHOST TOWN

2.CHIKE – FORGIVE

3.PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY – Winner

4.COHBAMS – PLENTI

5.NONSO AMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE

6.JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU.

Advertisements

Best Vocal Performance (Female)


1.SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL

2.LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE

3.NINIOLA – ADDICTED – Winner

4.J-DESS – CHI EFO

5.YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI

6.IMANSE – AJALA

Headies Revelation


1.VICTOR AD

2.FIREBOY DML – Winner

3.JOEBOY

4.TENI

5.REMA

6.CHIKE

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

  1. AQ – EUNICE

2.BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 2

3.MI ABAGA – TRINITY

4.ILLBLISS – COUNTRY – Winner

  1. PHENOM – GET THE INFO
  2. PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE.
Advertisements

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE


1.NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO

2.MAYORKUN – GENG – Winner

3.REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM

4.RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY

5.IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE

6.OLAMIDE – PAWON

ALBUM OF THE YEAR


1.AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY

2.APOLLO – FIREBOY DML – Winner

3.AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD

4.YELLOW – BRYMO

5.BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE


1.DAVIDO

2.OMAH LAY

3.BURNA BOY

4.FALZ

5.FIREBOY DML

6.MAYORKUN

  1. DJ NEPTUNE
  2. WIZKID – Winner.
Advertisements

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR


1.OLAKIRA

2.ALPHA P

3.JAMOPYPER

4.ZINOLEESKY

5.BAD BOY TIMZ – Winner

SONG OF THE YEAR


1.FEM – DAVIDO

2. NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI

3.JORO – WIZKID – Winner

4.MAFO – NAIRA MARLEY

5.DUDUKE – SIMI

BEST POP SINGLE


1.BILLIONAIRE – TENI

2.NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI – Winner

3.LADY – REMA

4.FEM – DAVIDO

5.JORO – WIZKID

6.SKELETUN – TEKNO.

Advertisements

BESTALTERNATIVESONG


1.CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN

2. I WONDER – MOELOGO – Winner

3.BITTER – DEENA ADE

4.ANITA – THE CAVEMEN

5.MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY

6.GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – OLU

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

BURNA BOY

DAVIDO

WIZKID – Winner

MAYORKUN

TIWA SAVAGE

Headies Hall of Fame

Chief Ebenezer Obey

Advertisements

#Newsworthy